Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

By using the website you confirm that you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and accept them. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please do not enter any personal information on this website.

Data privacy

Your personal data (e.g. title, name, house address, e-mail address, phone number, bank details, credit card number) are processed by us only in accordance with the provisions of German data privacy laws. The following provisions describe the type, scope and purpose of collecting, processing and utilizing personal data. This data privacy policy applies only to our web pages. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data are handled in such cases.

Your personal data, insofar as these are necessary for this contractual relationship (inventory data) in terms of its establishment, organization of content and modifications, are used exclusively for fulfilling the contract. For goods to be delivered, for instance, your name and address must be relayed to the supplier of the goods.

1. Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored as long as necessary for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

2. Newsletter

Following subscription to the newsletter, your e-mail address is used for our own advertising purposes until you cancel the newsletter again. Cancellation is possible at any time. The following consent has been expressly granted by you separately, or possibly in the course of an ordering process: newsletter - register here.
You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. If you no longer want to receive the newsletter, then unsubscribe as follows: by email; on the website.

4. Server log files

Our hosting provider (World4You) collects data about every access to our website and thus also to our web server. These data include, in particular, the destination, the date and time of access, the success of the access and the IP address. This data is statistically evaluated for the optimization and security of the web server and not further linked to the user. Should the suspicion of illegal use exist, the server logs will subsequently be checked for earmarked purpose and evaluated.

5. Cookies

(1) To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored in your computer's main memory. These cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site.

(2) You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings. But this can limit the functionality of our Internet offers as a result.

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this website's owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website's operator with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website

In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", IP addresses being truncated before further processing in order to rule out direct associations to persons

7. embedded videos

Some pages on our site have embedded videos hosted by external streaming service providers (e.g., YouTube, Vimeo). If possible, these videos will be embedded in "advanced privacy mode". Please remember, however, that at the latest when playing the video data to the external providers are transmitted.

Who should I ask?

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy or if you wish to receive information about your stored data or if you would like to get in touch with us, please contact us by e-mail for any kind of question info(at)weingut-neustifter.com.

Back to top